ĽTable of Contents

 

Species List

Most of the Neolatin names of butterflies and moths Nabokov used have been changing as long as they existed, and some have changed since Nabokov's time. Generic names have undergone most change while specific names have remained comparatively stable. There is no off-hand way of knowing the full present name  under which a particular species may be looked up. This is an alphabetical list of the 768 specific and subspecific names figuring in this Guide. Attached are the generic names assumed to be currently valid under which they are listed.

 

aabaca, Didymaeformia didyma

aaroni, Poanes

abdominalis, Satyrium

abencerragus, Pseudophilotes

achine, Lopinga

acteon, Thymelicus

ada, Nabokovia

adippe, Fabriciana

adultera, Catocala

aega, Morpho

aegeria, Pararge

aegidion, Plebejus argus

aegidon, Plebejus

aeruginosa, Glaucopsyche alexis

aethiops, Erebia

afra, Proterebia

agathyrsus, Alcides

agestis, Aricia

aglaja, Speyeria

agnata, Plebejus

agrippina, Thysania

ainsae, Polyommatus

alaskensis, Plebejus idas

albequina, Clossiana selene

alberganus, Erebia

albicans, Polyommatus

albonotata, Pseudophilotes baton

alceae, Carcharodus

alcetas, Everes

alciphron, Thersamolycaena

alcmenor, Papilio

alcon, Maculinea

alexandrae, Troides

alexanor, Papilio

alexis, Glaucopsyche

alope, Cercyonis

alticola, Proclossiana eunomia

alveus, Pyrgus

amica, Plebejus saepiolus

ammon, Cyclargus

amphinome, Caligo

amurensis, Laothoe

anaea, Troglodyta

andicola, Leptotes

andina, Pseudolucia

anicia, Euphydryas

anna, Plebejus idas

annetta, Plebejus melissa

anteros, Aricia

antiopa, Nymphalis

antiqua, Orgyia

aphrodite, Speyeria

apiformis, Sesia

apollo, Parnassius

appendiculata, Eupithecia

aquilonaris, Boloria

arborea, Phyllodesma japonica

arcania, Coenonympha

archippus, Basilarchia

ardis, Plebejus

ardisensis, Madeleinea

areolata, Neonympha

arethusa, Hamadryas

argante, Phoebis

argentina, Pseudolucia

argiades, Everes

argiolus, Celastrina

argulus, Plebejus idas

argus, Plebejus

argyrognomon, Plebejus

arion, Maculinea

armoricanus, Hepialus

armoricanus, Pyrgus

artaxerxes, Aricia

arthemis, Basilarchia

aruncella, Micropterix

asperaria, Rhoptria

aster, Plebejus idas

astyanax, Basilarchia

atalanta, Vanessa

athalia, Mellicta

atlantis, Pieris napi

atlantis, Speyeria

atlantis, Speyeria atlantis

atlas, Attacus

atrapraetextus, Plebejus idas

atropos, Acherontia

augusta, Aporia crataegi

aurelia, Mellicta

aureliana, Pseudolucia

aurinia, Euphydryas

ausonia, Euchloe

ausonia, Euchloe ausonia

australis, Glaucopsyche lygdamus

australis, Neohipparchia statilinus

autocrator, Parnassius charltonius

avicula, Cyllopsis pertepida

avis, Callophrys

azorensis, Pieris brassicae

bachmanii, Libytheana

balcanica, Boloria graeca

barnesi, Phyciodes pallida

batava, Thersamolycaena dispar

batesii, Phyciodes

bathseba, Pyronia

baton, Pseudophilotes

battoides, Euphilotes

behrii, Satyrium

belia, Anthocharis

belladonna, Hamadryas

bellargus, Polyommatus

bellieri, Plebejus idas

bellona, Clossiana

bergi, Plebejus argyrognomon

berisalii, Mellicta deione

bethunebakeri, Cyclargus thomasi

betulae, Thecla

betularius, Biston

bieti, Esakiozephyrus

bischoffii, Speyeria mormonia

bisselliella, Tineola

boeticus, Lampides

bogotana, Hemiargus

borealis, Speyeria aglaja

bornoi, Pseudochrysops

bractea, Autographa

brassicae, Pieris

brassicae, Pieris brassicae

brevicornis, Baronia

briseis, Chazara

britannicus, Papilio machaon

britomartis, Mellicta

brittingeri (ab.), Parnassius apollo

bryoniae, Pieris

bucovinensis (var.), Limenitis populi

butleri, Baltia

cailino, Drasteria

caja, Arctia

calabricola, Plebejus argyrognomon

calanus, Satyrium

c-album, Polygonia

californica, Nymphalis

caliginearia, Chemerina

callias, Erebia callias

calliopis, Plebejus idas

callippe, Speyeria

camilla, Ladoga

canadensis, Speyeria atlantis

canopunctatus, Carterocephalus

cardamines, Anthocharis

cardui, Vanessa

carmelita, Odontosia

carniolica, Zygaena

carswelli, Cupido

carthami, Pyrgus

cassandra, Zerynthia polyxena

cassioides, Erebia

caucasica, Colias

cecropia, Hyalophora

celerio, Hippotion

celsia, Staurophora

celtis, Libythea

centaureae, Pyrgus

ceraunus, Hemiargus

chariclea, Clossiana

charithonius, Heliconius

charlotte, Pseudolucia

cheiranthi, Pieris

chilensis, Pseudolucia

chinensis, Capila pieridoides

christi, Erebia

christophi, Carterocephalus

christophi, Plebejus

chrysippus, Danaus

chrysothome, Colias

chryxus, Oeneis

cinxia, Melitaea

circe, Brintesia

clarea, Pseudolucia

clarus, Epargyreus

claudia, Euptoieta

clavaria, Larentia

cleopatra, Gonepteryx

cleotas, Chilades

clytus, Dira

cobaltana, Madeleinea

cocyta, Phyciodes

coelestinus, Polyommatus

collina, Pseudolucia

comma, Hesperia

communis, Pyrgus

comyntas, Everes

convolvuli, Agrius

coras, Polites

cordigera, Anarta

coridon, Polyommatus

corinna, Coenonympha

corsica, Leptidea sinapis

corsicus, Plebejus argus

coryli, Colocasia

cossus, Cossus

crataegi, Aporia

crocea, Colias

cryptadia, Atlantea

cyanea, Eldoradina

cybele, Speyeria

cyna, Zizula

cypris, Morpho

damoetas, Charidryas

damon, Polyommatus

daphne, Brenthis

daphnis, Polyommatus

daplidice, Pontia

dardanus, Papilio

debilis, Euphydryas aurinia

decoloratus, Everes

deione, Mellicta

delalande, Leptotes

deota, Pieris

dia, Clossiana

diamina, Melitaea

diana, Speyeria

didyma, Didymaeformia

dieckmanni, Carterocephalus

disa, Erebia

dispar, Thersamolycaena

dispar, Lymantria

doleschalii, Allora

dolus, Polyommatus

dominica, Cyclargus

dominula, Callimorpha

dorothea, Cyllopsis pertepida

dorylas, Polyommatus

dryas, Minois

drymo, Ithomia

dubia, Orgyia

echo, Celastrina ladon

edda, Erebia

edusa, Pontia

edwardsii, Archaeoattacus

edwardsii, Satyrium

edwardsii, Speyeria

egleis, Speyeria

elaine, Speyeria callippe

elbana, Coenonympha

electa, Speyeria atlantis

elisa, Argynnis

elpenor, Deilephila

elwesi, Papilio

emigdionis, Plebejus

empetri, Plebejus idas

enalaga, Protogygia

enoptes, Euphilotes

epiphron, Erebia

epistygne, Erebia

erebus, Parnassius tianschanicus

erembis, Cyclargus

ergane, Pieris

ericetorum, Heliopetes

eriphyle, Erebia

eros, Polyommatus

escheri, Polyommatus

ethne, Speyeria aphrodite

eubule, Phoebis sennae

eumedon, Aricia

eunomia, Proclossiana eunomia ("Papilio aphirape")

euorientis, Pieris

eupheme, Zegris

euphenoides, Anthocharis

euphorbiae, Hyles

euphrosyne, Clossiana

eurilochus, Caligo

eurinia, Euphydryas

europa, Lethe

eurynome, Speyeria mormonia

eurytheme, Colias

euxina, Pseudochazara

evagore, Colotis

eversmanni, Parnassius

excelsa, Autographa

exile, Brephidium

faga, Nabokovia

fagi, Hipparchia

fagi, Stauropus

famula, Bichroma

farinalis, Pyralis

fatma, Philotes bavius

fatua, Neohipparchia

faunus, Ochlodes

faunus, Polygonia

feildeni, Lycaena

feisthamelii, Iphiclides

felicis, Albulina

ferniensis, Plebejus idas

ferula, Satyrus

festiva, Arctia

festuciae, Plusia

fidia, Pseudotergumia

filipendulae, Zygaena

flavocincta, Polyommatus icarus

flavofasciata, Erebia

flavomaculatus, Carterocephalus

flocciferus, Carcharodus

fornax, Hamadryas

foulquieri, Pyrgus

fraxini, Catocala

freija, Clossiana

freija, Pyrgus centaureae

frigga, Clossiana

fuciformis, Hemaris

fuliginosum, Satyrium

fumosus, Itylos

galathea, Melanargia

galba, Chilades

galii, Hyles

galliaegloria, Graellsia isabellae

ganssuensis, Plebejus idas

garretti, Speyeria zerene

gemmatus, Carterocephalus

gillettii, Euphodryas

glaciegenita (f.), Euphydryas aurinia debilis

glandon, Agriades

glaucus, Papilio

glycerion, Coenonympha

glyphica, Euclidia

golovinus, Parnassius phoebus

gordius, Thersamolycaena alciphron

gorganus, Papilio machaon

gorge, Erebia

gorgone, Charydryas

graeca, Boloria

graeca, Pyrgus malvae

grandis, Clossiana titania

gruneri, Anthocharis

haefelfingeri, Plebejus idas

hanhami, Charidryas harrisii

hanno, Hemiargus

harrisii, Charidryas

haydenii, Coenonympha

hazelea, Paralycaeides

hazeorum, Pseudolucia

hebe, Arctia

hecate, Brenthis

hecla, Colias

hedemanni, Cyllopsis

hegon, Amblyscirtes

heldreichi, Colias aurorina

helena, Clossiana titania

helena, Troides

helenus, Papilio

helle, Helleia

helvetica (var.), Mellicta athalia

hero, Coenonympha

hesperis, Speyeria atlantis

hesseli, Mitoura

heteronea, Chalceria

hexadactyla, Alucita

hippodamia, Rhescyntis

hippolyte, Pseudochazara

hippothoe, Palaeochrysophanus

hypsipyle, Zerynthia

hypsipyle cassandra, Zerynthia

hirtaria, Lycia

hispana, Polyommatus

hollandi, Speyeria atlantis

homerus, Papilio

hospiton, Papilio

huebneri, Ypthima

humbert, Pseudolucia

huntingtoni, Echinargus

hyale, Colias

hydaspes, Callicore

hylax, Zizula

hyllus, Hyllolycaena

hyperantus, Aphantopus

hyperbius, Argyreus

hypsipyle, Zerynthia

iburiensis, Plebejus

icarioides, Aricia

icarius, Polyommatus

icarus, Polyommatus

ichnusa, Aglais urticae

ida, Plebejus

idalia, Speyeria

idas, Plebejus

ilia, Apatura

ilicis, Satyrium

imperator, Parnassius

improba, Clossiana

inalpina, Satyrium ilicis

inconspicua, Paralycaeides

indica, Vanessa

indra, Papilio

ingens, Clossiana titania

interior, Colias

intermedia (var.), Pararge aegeria

interrogationis, Polygonia

inyoensis, Plebejus melissa

io, Automeris

io, Inachis

iolas, Iolana

iole, Nathalis

iphicla, Adelpha

iris, Apatura

isabella, Chesias

isabellae, Graellsia

isaurica, Aricia

isias, Polyommatus icarius

isola, Echinargus

isophthalma, Brephidium

itys, Satyrium sylvinus

j-album, Nymphalis vau-album

jamaicensis, Smerinthus

johnsoni, Mitoura

jurtina, Maniola

jutta, Oeneis

kaibabensis, Papilio indra

kaschmirensis, Aglais

koa, Madeleinea

kriemhild, Clossiana

krueperi, Pieris

krug, Leptotes

ladon, Celastrina

laertes, Morpho

laeta, Erora

laglaizei, Chilasa

lais, Speyeria atlantis

laodamia, Melese

laodice, Argyronome

lathonia, Issoria

lavatherae, Carcharodus

letona, Speyeria cybele

levana, Araschnia

levana (f.), Araschnia levana

laviana, Heliopetes

libyssa, Cartaletis

lidderdalii, Bhutanitis

ligea, Erebia

ligustri, Sphinx

lineata, Hyles

lineola, Thymelicus

lisa, Eurema

livornica, Hyles

lolita, Madeleinea

longinus, Plebejus idas

lonicerae, Zygaena

loti, Zygaena

lotis, Plebejus idas

lucifer, Iphiclides podalirius

lucifera, Plebejus

lucina, Hamearis

luna, Actias

lycaon, Hyponephele

lygdamus, Glaucopsyche

macdunnoughi, Speyeria egleis

machaon, Papilio

machaon, Papilio machaon

maculatus, Pyrgus

maera, Lasiommata

magdalena, Erebia

malvae, Pyrgus

malvoides, Pyrgus malvae

maniola, Cyllopsis pertepida

mannii, Pieris

manto, Erebia

marcellus, Eurytides

marina, Leptotes

mariposa, Epidemia

martha, Echinargus

mashenka, Itylos

masoni, Cercyonis sthenele

maturna, Hypodryas

meadi, Colias

meadii, Speyeria callippe

medusa, Erebia

megera, Lasiommata

melanops, Glaucopsyche

melinus, Strymon

melissa, Plebejus

mellonella, Galleria

memnon, Papilio

menelaus, Morpho

meolans, Erebia

mexicana, Eurema

milberti, Aglais

minimus, Cupido

minnehaha, Aricia shasta

mira, Itylos

mnemosyne, Driopa

mnestra, Erebia

mollicularia, Metarranthis

mori, Bombyx

mormo, Apodemia

morpheus, Heteropterus

morronensis, Aricia

moza, Madeleinea

murina, Erebia cassioides

musagetus, Parnassius imperator

muscella, Ptilocephala

mylitta, Phyciodes

mystic, Polites

nabokovi, Clossiana freija

nabokovi, Cyllopsis pyracmon

nabokovi, Eupithecia

nabokovi, Hesperia

nabokovi, Plebejus idas

napaea, Boloria

napi, Pieris

nausithous, Maculinea

nephele, Cercyonis pegala

nerii, Daphnis

neurona, Aricia

nicaea, Hyles

nicias, Aricia

nicippe, Eurema

niobe, Fabriciana

nitocris, Speyeria nokomis

nitra, Papilio zelicaon

niveomaculatus, Carterocephalus

nodo, Madeleinea

noeli, Cyclargus thomasi

nogelii, Tomares

nokomis, Speyeria

novoscotiae, Speyeria cybele

numitor, Ancyloxypha

nycteis, Charidryas

nyseus, Talicada

occidentalis, Colias

occidentalis, Pontia

occitanica, Melanargia

ocellatus, Smerinthus

odon, Madeleinea

odorata, Ascalapha

onopordi, Pyrgus

optilete, Albulina

orbifer, Spialia

orbitulus, Albulina

ordinata, Acidalia (Scopula)

orion, Scolitantides

oro, Glaucopsyche lygdamus

orseis, Phyciodes

osterodensis, Zygaena

otho, Wallengrenia

oweni, Speyeria egleis

pacis, Madeleinea

pacta, Catocala

paidicus, Brenthis ino

palaemon, Carterocephalus

palaeno, Colias

pales, Boloria

pamphilus, Coenonympha

pandora, Pandoriana

pandrose, Erebia

pantoni, Atlantea

paphia, Argynnis

papilionaria, Geometra

paradoxa, Plebejus melissa

paralekta, Kallima

paris, Papilio

parthenoides, Mellicta

parthenoides, Mellicta parthenoides

pasithoe, Delias

paulus, Cercyonis sthenele

pavonia, Saturnia

pegala, Cercyonis

pegala, Cercyonis pegala

pelidne, Colias

perezi, Atlantea

persephone, Chazara

pertepida, Cyllopsis

petropolitana, Lasiommata

petropolitana, Lasiommata petropolitana

phaon, Phyciodes

phiala, Chilades

philenor, Battus

philodice, Colias

phlaeas, Lycaena

phoebe, Cinclidia

phoebus, Parnassius

phryne, Triphysa

piasus, Glaucopsyche

pictus, Phyciodes

pilgram, Plebejus

pirata, Chazara briseis

platina, Speyeria zerene

plexippus, Danaus

plumbea, Pseudolucia

pluto, Erebia

pnin, Itylos

podalirius, Iphiclides

podalirius, Iphiclides podalirius

polaris, Clossiana

polonus, Polyommatus

polychloros, Nymphalis

polyphemus, Antheraea

polyxena, Zerynthia

polyxena cassandra, Zerynthia

pontica, Craniophora

populi, LaothoŽ

populi, Limenitis

portlandia, Enodia

potanini, Baltia butleri

proboscidalis, Hypena

processionea, Thaumetopoea

progne, Polygonia

progressa, Anthocharis cardamines

pronoe, Erebia

pronubana, Cacoecimorpha

prorsa (f.), Araschnia levana

proteus, Urbanus

proto, Muschampia

provincialis, Euphydryas aurinia

provincialis, Parnassius apollo

prunaria, Angerona

pruni, Satyrium

pseudorapae, Pieris

psylorita, Polyommatus

pugetensis, Speyeria cybele

pulla, Epichnopteryx

pumilio, Gegenes

purpurascens, Speyeria hydaspe

putli, Chilades

pylades, Thorybes

pylaon, Plebejus

pyracmon, Cyllopsis

pyraenearia, Colostygia turbata

pyrenaicus, Agriades

pyrenesmiscens, Boloria pales

pyri, Saturnia

pyrothoe, Microzegris

quercus, Lasiocampa

quercus, Neozephyrus

ramon, Hemiargus

rapae, Pieris

rauraca, Plebejus idas

rebeli, Maculinea

recei, Plebejus idas

reducta, Azuritis

rhamni, Gonepteryx

rhetenor, Morpho

rhodopensis, Erebia

ridingsii, Neominois

riphearia, Chrysiridia

rivularis, Neptis

roxelana, Kirinia

ruberrothei, Itylos

rubi, Callophrys

rufifascata, Gymnoscelis

rumina, Zerynthia

russiae, Melanargia

russiae, Melanargia russiae

ruticilla, Spudaea

saepiolus, Plebejus

saepium, Satyrium

sagata, Clossiana frigga

salicicola, Dyspessa

samuelis, Plebejus melissa

saphirinus, Neozephyrus

sapphira, Asterope

sappho, Neptis

sareptensis, Colias

sarmatis, Aricia allous

sayii, Parnassius phoebus

scanda, Callerebia

scintilla, Cherchiella

scotica, Coenonympha tullia

scudderi, Plebejus idas

secreta, Speyeria egleis

segetum, Agrotis

segonzaci, Pieris napi

selene, Clossiana

semele, Hipparchia

semiargus, Polyommatus

semimontensis, Aricia artaxerxes

sennae, Phoebis

septentrionalis (var.), Polyommatus icarus

serratulae, Pyrgus

shade, Paralycaeides

shasta, Aricia

sheridanii, Callophrys

sibylla, Pseudolucia

sieversii, Odontosia

sifanica, Boloria pales

silvicolus, Carterocephalus

silvius, Polygonia

simplonia, Euchloe

sinapis, Leptidia

singularis, Plebejus idas

sinica, Plebejus argyrognomon

sinope, Speyeria zerene

siva, Mitoura

skinneri, Colias pelidne

smintheus, Parnassius phoebus

snowi, Lycaena cupreus

sociabilis, Discestra

sofa, Capila pieridoides

sphyrus, Papilio machaon

spinetorum, Mitoura

spini, Saturnia

spini, Satyrium

statilinus, Neohipparchia

stellatarum, Macroglossum

stevenaria, Neognopharmia

sthenele, Cercyonis sthenele

suberifolium, Phyllodesma

sublivens, Plebejus idas

subsolanus, Plebejus

suecica, Coenonympha tullia

sylphis, Scolitantides

sylvestris, Thymelicus

tages, Erynnis

tamara, Pseudolucia

tarquinius, Feniseca

tau, Aglia

telejus, Maculinea

tendensis, Boloria graeca

testacea, Luperina

tetonia, Speyeria atlantis

tharos, Phyciodes

theano ethela, Erebia

thersamon, Thersamonia

thersites, Polyommatus

thiemei (f.), Erebia flavofasciata

thomasi, Cyclargus

thore, Clossiana

tiliae, Mimas

tintarrona, Madeleinea

tircis, Pararge aegeria

titan, Aellopos

titania, Clossiana

titicaca, Itylos

titus, Harkenclenus

tityrus, Heodes

tityus, Hemaris

toddi, Clossiana bellona

tollandensis, Clossiana selene

trappi, Plebejus pylaon

triaria, Erebia

trivia, Didymaeformia

trochylus, Chilades

troglodyta, Anaea

troilus, Papilio

tulita, Atlantea

tullia, Coenonympha

turbata, Colostygia

tutti (ab.), Pyrgus malvae malvoides

tyche, Colias

ulmi, Dicranura

uralensis, Synanthedon

urticae, Aglais

utahensis, Polites sonora

utahensis, Speyeria egleis

urbanus, Proteus

valesina (f.), Argynnis paphia

vapa, Paralycaeides

varia, Mellicta

vau-album, Nymphalis

vera, Pseudolucia

verbasci, Shargacucullia

vernalis, Colias crocea

vesta, Phyciodes

viciae, Zygaena

vinula, Cerura

virgaureae, Heodes

virginiensis, Pieris

virginiensis, Vanessa

virgulata, Acidalia (Scopula)

vogelii, Plebejus

vokoban, Madeleinea

volgensis, EuchloŽ ausonia

w-album, Satyrium

weidemeyerii, Basilarchia

whitakeri, Pseudolucia

wolfensbergeri, Hypodryas intermedia

wollastoni, Pieris brassicae

woodruffi, Cyclargus

xami, Xamia

xanthomelas, Nymphalis

yarigadakeana, Plebejus idas

yuccae, Megathymus

yuccasella, Tegeticula

zabulon, Poanes

zela, Emesis

zembla, Pseudolucia

zerene, Speyeria

zina, Pseudolucia

 

ĽTable of Contents